Pharmacy exam 2020-11-23

Degrees: Pharmacy, Biotechnology
Date: November 23, 2020

Question 1

A test to detect the COVID19 was applied to 850 persons infected by COVID19 with a positive outcome in 800 of them, and it was also applied to 9150 non-infected persons with a positive outcome in 10% of them.

  1. Compute the sensitivity and the specificity of the test.

  2. Compute the positive and the negative predictive values and interpret them.

  3. Compute the probability of a correct diagnostic.

Let D the event corresponding to suffering COVID19 and + and the events corresponding to get a positive and a negative outcome respectively.

  1. The sensitivity is P(+|D)=0.9412 and specificity P(|D)=0.9.

  2. Positive predictive value P(D|+)=0.4665 and negative predictive value P(D|)=0.994. As the positive predictive value is less than 0.5 we can not use this test to confirm COVID19, but we can use it to rule it out with a strong confidence since the negative predictive value is pretty close to 1.

  3. P(D+)+P(D)=0.9035.

Question 2

A newborn baby affected by Moebius syndrome blinks, on average, twice a minute.

  1. Compute the probability that a newborn blinks twice in half a minute.

  2. In a hospital five children have been born with Moebius syndrome. Compute the probability that at least 3 of them blink in their first minute of life.

  3. In which distribution is more representative the mean, in the number of times that a newborn blinks in a minute or in the number of times that a newborn blinks in half a minute?

  1. Let X be the number of times that a newborn blinks in half a minute, then XP(1) and P(X=2)=0.1839.
  2. Let Y be the number of newborns that blink in their first minute of life in a sample of 5 newborns, then YB(5,0.8647) and P(Y3)=0.98.
  3. Let Z be the number of times that a newborn blinks in a minute, then cvz=0.7071 and cvx=1. Thus, the mean of Z represents better since its coefficient of variation is smaller.

Question 3

The prolactin level in pregnant and non-pregnant females follows anormal distribution with different means but with the same variance.When the prolactin levels exceed 15 ng/ml, females secrete milk through their mammary glands. It is known that 95% of pregnant females secrete milk but only 1% of non-pregnant females secret milk.

  1. If the median of the prolactin level in pregnant females is 16 ng/ml, what are the means and the standard deviation of the prolactin level in both populations?

  2. Compute the percentage of pregnant females with a prolactin level between 15.5 and 17 ng/ml.

  3. Compute the prolactin level such that 20% of pregnant females are above that level.

Let X and Y be the prolactin levels in pregnant and non-pregnant females respectively.

  1. μx=16 ng/ml, μy=13.5857 ng/ml and σ=0.608 ng/ml.

  2. P(15.5<X<17)=0.7446, so 74.4583% of pregnant females.

  3. P80=16.5117 ng/ml.

Question 4

An organism has the same chance of being infected by a virus and a bacteria. At the same time, the probability of being infected by a virus doubles when the organism has been previously infected by a bacteria. On the other hand, the probability of being infected by no pathogen (neither virus nor bacteria) is 0.52.

  1. What is the probability of being infected by a virus and a bacteria at the same time?

  2. What is the probability of being infected by a bacteria if it has been infected by a virus?

  3. What is the probability of being infected only by a virus?

  4. Are the events of being infected by a virus an a bacteria independent?

Let V and B the events corresponding to be infected by a virus and a bacteria respectively.

  1. P(VB)=0.32.

  2. P(B|V)=0.8.

  3. P(VB)=0.08.

  4. The events are dependents since P(V)=0.40.8=P(V|B).

Previous
Next